Awards 2020 Edition Overall Theme:
'Special Interest Tourism development and promotion based on Cultural Heritage'
Results
'Special Interest Tourism development and promotion based on Cultural Heritage'
Results
Winners of the ECTN Awards 2020 by Category
The joint Jury of the Awards 'Destination of Sustainable Cultural Tourism 2020' is pleased to announce the winners and rinners-up by category, as shown below.
The Jury is comprised by senior representatives of ECTN, Europa Nostra, European Travel Commission, NECSTouR, as well as European Commission Directorate-General of Education and Culture, supported by the 'Phoenicians Route' and 'Iter Vitis' Cultural Routes of teh Council of Europe.
The Awards ceremony was held online on 22 October 2020.
Video recording of the Awards Ceremony
Industrial Heritage Tourism
1st Prize:
Alūksne Bānītis station Multimedia Expo
by Aluksnes municipality, Latvia
2nd Prize
Hg Smelting Plant - Heritage of Mercury
by Idrija Mercury Heritage Management Centre, Slovenia
3rd Prize
Līgatne Paper - Mill workers village
by Culture and Tourism Centre of Līgatne municipality, Latvia
Maritime, Coastal and Aquatic Heritage,
supported by ‘The Phoenicians Route’ cultural route of the Council of Europe
1st Prize:
Via Francigena of the South
by European Association of the Via Francigena ways EAVF, Italy
2nd Prize:
Towering Tales of the Sea Exhibition
by Foundation Estonian Maritime Museum, Estonia
3rd Prize:
Araisi Lake Fortress
by Amata Municipality, Latvia
Innovation and Digitalisation in Sustainable Cultural Tourism, towards Smart Destinations
1st Prize:
BlueMed Underwater Museums and Knowledge Awareness Centres
by Region of Thessaly, Greece
2nd Prize:
Tholos VR Theatre
by Foundation of the Hellenic World, Greece
3rd Prize:
Museo do Côa
by Côa Park Fundation, Portugal
Transnational Thematic Tourism Products, including European Cultural Routes
1st Prize:
Historic Cafés in the Iberian Peninsula
by Associação dos Cafés com História de Portugal (Portuguese Historic Cafés Association), Spain and Portugal
2nd Prize:
Vilar Formoso
by Câmara Municipal de Almeida, Portugal
Wine Tourism
supported by the ‘Iter Vitis’ cultural route of the Council of Europe
1st Prize:
Vineyard Retreats
by the vineyard cottages consortium, Slovenia
2nd Prize:
Armenian Ancient Viticulture and Winemaking Traditions Revival
by Areni-1 Cave Scientific-Research Foundation, Armenia
3rd Prize:
Wine Routes of Moldova
by National Inbound Tourism Association of Moldova (ANTRIM), Moldova
Special Mention:
Industrial Heritage Tour Across Budapest
by Budapest Festival and Tourism Centre, Hungary
Aphrodite smart interpretation
by Kouklia Community Council, Cyprus
Rota do Românico [Route of the Romanesque]
by VALSOUSA | Associação de Municípios do Vale do, Portugal
The winners and runners-up have been selected by the joint Jury amonstg 43 applications received from 16 countries, 12 EU member states (Croatia, Cyprus, Estonia, France, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Slovenia, Spain, Portugal, Romania), and 4 Non-EU countries (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Moldova).